1880 United States Census

Author National Archives and Records Administration
Abbreviation 1880 United States Census

Narrative

Original data: Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. (NARA microfilm publication T9, 1,454 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

Narrative

Original data: Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. (NARA microfilm publication T9, 1,454 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

References

  1. Cleveland, ED 16, sheet 419B
    1. John C Feran
    2. Rose Feran
    3. Edward F Feran
    4. Mary Theresa Feran
    5. John Patrick Feran
    6. 480 Hamilton St
      1. Helen "Nellie" Feran
      2. Rose Feran
      3. Mary Theresa Feran
      4. John C Feran
      5. Edward F Feran
      6. Eliza Shields
    7. Birth, John Patrick Feran
      1. John Patrick Feran
    8. Eliza Shields
    9. Birth, Helen "Nellie" Feran
      1. Helen "Nellie" Feran
    10. Helen "Nellie" Feran
  2. T9, roll 1004, page 67d, 1st Ward, Cleveland
    1. Joseph Rodeno
    2. Rosa Rodeno
    3. Birth, Joseph Rodeno
      1. Joseph Rodeno
    4. Frank Rodeno
    5. Birth, Frank Rodeno
      1. Frank Rodeno
    6. Birth, Rosa Rodeno
      1. Rosa Rodeno
  3. William "Kaufski" Cleveland, Supervisors District 6, ED 3B, page 46, ancestry.com image 46
    1. Henrietta "Minnie" Orschakovski
    2. Wilhelm Oreschowski
    3. Henrietta Wizotzki
    4. Wilhelm Orschakovski
    5. Christina Wizotzki
    6. Charles Orschak/Clark
    7. Fred William Orschak
    8. 34 Berg
      1. Wilhelm Orschakovski
      2. Henrietta "Minnie" Orschakovski
      3. Wilhelm Oreschowski
      4. Charles Orschak/Clark
      5. Fred William Orschak
      6. Christina Wizotzki
      7. Henrietta Wizotzki
  4. Michael Cushion, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 280a
    1. Ellen Cushing
    2. William Cushing
    3. Alice O'Connor
    4. John Cushing
    5. Michael Cushing
    6. Birth, Ellen Cushing
      1. Ellen Cushing
    7. Stephen J Cushing
    8. 2322 Woodland Hills
      1. Michael Cushing
      2. Stephen J Cushing
      3. Thomas Cushing
      4. Michael Cushing
      5. Ellen Cushing
      6. William Cushing
      7. John Cushing
      8. Alice O'Connor
    9. Thomas Cushing
    10. Birth, Michael Cushing
      1. Michael Cushing
    11. Michael Cushing
  5. Daniel Carney, West Half 2nd Ward, Youngstown, ED 108, sheet 350C
    1. Margaret Isabel Kearney
    2. Bridget McGowan
    3. 1880 Daniel Carney household
      1. Margaret Isabel Kearney
      2. Mary A Kearney
      3. Sarah A Kearney
      4. Anna Kearney
      5. Daniel Kearney
      6. James Kearney
      7. Bridget McGowan
    4. Mary A Kearney
    5. James Kearney
    6. Birth, Bridget McGowan
      1. Bridget McGowan
    7. Sarah A Kearney
    8. Birth, Daniel Kearney
      1. Daniel Kearney
    9. Daniel Kearney
    10. Anna Kearney
    11. Watt Street
      1. Margaret Isabel Kearney
      2. Mary A Kearney
      3. Sarah A Kearney
      4. Anna Kearney
      5. Daniel Kearney
      6. James Kearney
      7. Bridget McGowan
  6. Peoria IL, ED 204, sheet 46B
    1. Margaret McDonough
    2. 904 First Street
      1. Francis O'Rourke
      2. Margaret McDonough
    3. Francis O'Rourke
  7. John Raimer, Newburgh, Cuyahoga County Ohio, ED 69 page 22B, families 201
    1. John Raimer
    2. Catherine
    3. 1880 John Raimer household
      1. John Raimer
      2. Catherine
  8. Nicholas Guarnieri, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 257C
    1. 2581 Atwater Street
      1. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
      2. Jennie Guarnieri
      3. Mary Guarnieri
      4. Nicholas Charles Guarnieri
      5. Victoria R Guarnieri
      6. Antonio Guarnieri
      7. Nichola Guarnieri
    2. Victoria R Guarnieri
    3. Birth, Antonio Guarnieri
      1. Antonio Guarnieri
    4. Antonio Guarnieri
    5. Jennie Guarnieri
    6. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
    7. Nichola Guarnieri
    8. Birth, Victoria R Guarnieri
      1. Victoria R Guarnieri
    9. Mary Guarnieri
    10. Nicholas Charles Guarnieri
    11. Birth, Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
      1. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
  9. Cleveland, ED 13, sheet 332D
    1. Selina Sloan
    2. Mary T "Minnie" O'Rourke
    3. 153 Alabama [became 1660 East 26th in 1906]
      1. Margaret O'Rourke
      2. Anna E O'Rourke
      3. Mary T "Minnie" O'Rourke
      4. Henry O'Rourke
      5. Frank Joseph O'Rourke
      6. Henry John O'Rourke
      7. Selina Sloan
    4. Anna E O'Rourke
    5. Henry John O'Rourke
    6. Henry O'Rourke
    7. Frank Joseph O'Rourke
    8. Margaret O'Rourke
  10. T9, roll 1008, page 293, 18th Ward, Cleveland
    1. Birth, George McCracken
      1. George McCracken
    2. Harriet Ratcliffe
    3. John McCracken
    4. Birth, Harriet Ratcliffe
      1. Harriet Ratcliffe
    5. Birth, John McCracken
      1. John McCracken
    6. George McCracken
  11. Cleveland, ED 35, sheet 228A
    1. Mary Kelley
    2. Peter Kelley
    3. Patrick Kelley
    4. 11 Mill Street
      1. Mary Kelley
      2. Katherine Kelley
      3. Patrick Kelley
      4. Peter Kelley
      5. Bridget Hunt
    5. Bridget Hunt
    6. Birth, Patrick Kelley
      1. Patrick Kelley
    7. Katherine Kelley
  12. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 335C
    1. Mary McGraw
    2. Birth, Bridget Sheridan
      1. Bridget Sheridan
    3. David McGraw
    4. Bridget Sheridan
    5. 2575 Bluff
      1. Julia McGraw
      2. Mary McGraw
      3. Mary Burns
      4. Bridget Sheridan
      5. John McGraw
      6. David McGraw
    6. Julia McGraw
    7. John McGraw
    8. Mary Burns
  13. Lawrence Looby, 35, Cleveland ED 54, Sheet 336B
    1. Anna McFadden
    2. 2550 Hooker
      1. Ella Looby
      2. Frances Looby
      3. Lawrence P Looby
      4. Anna McFadden
      5. Thomas J F Looby
      6. Jane McGuire
    3. Lawrence P Looby
    4. Birth, Ella Looby
      1. Ella Looby
    5. Birth, Thomas J F Looby
      1. Thomas J F Looby
    6. Jane McGuire
    7. Ella Looby
    8. Birth, Anna McFadden
      1. Anna McFadden
    9. Frances Looby
    10. Thomas J F Looby
  14. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 356A
    1. Birth, Martha Graham
      1. Martha Graham
    2. Census, Martha Graham
      1. Martha Graham
    3. Martha Graham
  15. Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, ED 26, original page 9, page 305A
    1. Estella Frederick
    2. Elizabeth Schultz
    3. Birth, Elizabeth Schultz
      1. Elizabeth Schultz
    4. John M Frederick
    5. Emma Frederick
    6. William Frederick
    7. Charles Frank Frederick
    8. William Elwell
    9. John G Frederick
    10. 68 and 70 Wason
      1. William Elwell
      2. Emma Frederick
      3. Estella Frederick
      4. John G Frederick
      5. John M Frederick
      6. William Frederick
      7. Charles Frank Frederick
      8. Elizabeth Schultz
  16. Nicolas Alten, Euclid Township, Cuyahoga, Ohio; Page: 163B; Enumeration District: 063, family 323
    1. Mary Rose
    2. Census, Mary Rose
      1. Rose I Alten
      2. Nicholas Alten
      3. Mary Rose
    3. Nicholas Alten
    4. Rose I Alten
  17. John Heffernan, Glidden Township,Carroll County, Iowa, ED 34, sheet 405B
    1. stone mason
      1. John Heffernan
    2. Katy Heffernan
    3. Birth, Mary A Heffernan
      1. Mary A Heffernan
    4. John Heffernan
    5. George Heffernan
    6. Margaret Heffernan
    7. Birth, Katy Heffernan
      1. Katy Heffernan
    8. William Heffernan
    9. John Heffernan
    10. Birth, William Heffernan
      1. William Heffernan
    11. Mary A Heffernan
    12. Birth, Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
      1. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    13. Birth, Margaret Heffernan
      1. Margaret Heffernan
    14. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    15. 1880 John Heffernan household
      1. Margaret Heffernan
      2. Katy Heffernan
      3. Mary A Heffernan
      4. John Heffernan
      5. William Heffernan
      6. John Heffernan
      7. George Heffernan
      8. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    16. Birth, John Heffernan
      1. John Heffernan
  18. William Saddler, Cleveland, ED 25, sheet 281B, census page 18
    1. Birth, Margaret Sadler
      1. Margaret Sadler
    2. Birth, George Sadler
      1. George Sadler
    3. 1880 William Sadler household
      1. Margaret Sadler
      2. Elizabeth E Sadler
      3. William Henry Sadler
      4. William Henry Sadler
      5. George Sadler
      6. Anna Heffernan
    4. Margaret Sadler
    5. William Henry Sadler
    6. Anna Heffernan
    7. Elizabeth E Sadler
    8. George Sadler
    9. William Henry Sadler
    10. Lyman Street
      1. William Henry Sadler
      2. Anna Heffernan
  19. East Cleveland, Ohio, ED 61, sheet 103D
    1. Anna C Rodgers
    2. John O'Rourke
    3. Census, George O'Rourke
      1. John O'Rourke
      2. John O'Rourke
      3. William Francis O'Rourke
      4. George O'Rourke
      5. Anna C Rodgers
    4. Birth, Anna C Rodgers
      1. Anna C Rodgers
    5. William Francis O'Rourke
    6. John O'Rourke
    7. Birth, John O'Rourke
      1. John O'Rourke
    8. George O'Rourke
  20. William Mckeon, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, sheet 316D, page 52D
    1. Birth, Francis Joseph McKeon
      1. Francis Joseph McKeon
    2. William McKeon
    3. Luke McKeon
    4. Elizabeth McKeon
    5. Ellen Herron
    6. Francis Joseph McKeon
    7. Bridget "Delia" McKeon
    8. Birth, Luke McKeon
      1. Luke McKeon
    9. Anne McKeon
    10. Martin McKeon
    11. at 2410 Burke
      1. William McKeon
      2. Ellen T McKeon
      3. Elizabeth McKeon
      4. Bridget "Delia" McKeon
      5. Anne McKeon
      6. Martin McKeon
      7. Luke McKeon
      8. Francis Joseph McKeon
      9. Ellen Herron
    12. Ellen T McKeon
    1. William Egan
    2. Birth, Bridget McMullen
      1. Bridget McMullen
    3. Mary Rodgers
    4. Birth, Mary Hasselman
      1. Mary Hasselman
    5. Birth, William Egan
      1. William Egan
    6. Birth, Elisa Boldt
      1. Elisa Boldt
    7. William Johann Telzrow
    8. Patrick Moran
    9. Birth, Christina Below
      1. Christina Below
    10. Theresa Boland
    11. Marriage, Family of Joseph Andrew Whalen and Catherine Delaney
      1. Catherine Delaney
      2. Joseph Andrew Whalen
    12. Mary Hasselman
    13. Catherine Rodgers
    14. Bridget Lynch
    15. Anna Boland
    16. Birth, William Johann Telzrow
      1. William Johann Telzrow
    17. Death, Fenton Whalen
      1. Fenton Whalen
    18. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
    19. Ludwig Ahrens
    20. Birth, Ludwig Ahrens
      1. Ludwig Ahrens
    21. Ann O'Rourke
    22. Christina Below
    23. Fenton Whalen
    24. Birth, Patrick Moran
      1. Patrick Moran
    25. in Newburgh Township
      1. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
      2. Catherine Rodgers
      3. Margaret Rodgers
      4. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
      5. Ann Cunningham
      6. William J Rodgers
      7. Ann E Rodgers
      8. Mary Rodgers
    26. Birth, Catherine Delaney
      1. Catherine Delaney
    27. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
    28. Minnie D. Telzrow
    29. Birth, Bridget Lynch
      1. Bridget Lynch
    30. Margaret Boland
    31. Margaret Rodgers
    32. 1880 William Egan household
      1. Ellen Boland
      2. William Egan
    33. 1920 Wire St
      1. Ellen Boland
      2. William Egan
    34. Birth, Ann O'Rourke
      1. Ann O'Rourke
    35. 1880 Thomas Feran/Farron household
      1. Thomas Fearon
      2. Ann O'Rourke
    36. Elisa Boldt
    37. Caroline Below
    38. Catherine Delaney
    39. works in an iron mill
      1. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
    40. William Joseph Boland
    41. William J Boland
    42. Frank Charles Telzrow
    43. Birth, Minnie Below
      1. Minnie Below
    44. Birth, Katie Kozak
      1. Katie Kozak
    45. Birth, Frederick Below
      1. Frederick Below
    46. Ann E Rodgers
    47. Birth, Minnie D. Telzrow
      1. Minnie D. Telzrow
    48. Joseph Andrew Whalen
    49. Ellen Boland
    50. 1880 Edward Rodgers household
      1. Mary Rodgers
      2. Ann E Rodgers
      3. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
      4. Catherine Rodgers
      5. Margaret Rodgers
      6. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
      7. William J Rodgers
      8. Ann Cunningham
    51. Birth, Frank Charles Telzrow
      1. Frank Charles Telzrow
    52. 1880 William Boland household
      1. Catherine Dowd
      2. Frank Charles Boland
      3. William Joseph Boland
      4. Patrick Boland
      5. Theresa Boland
      6. William J Boland
      7. Anna Boland
      8. Margaret Boland
    53. Patrick Boland
    54. Minnie Below
    55. Catherine Dowd
    56. Frank Charles Boland
    57. Birth, Caroline Below
      1. Caroline Below
    58. Katie Kozak
    59. Thomas Fearon
    60. William J Rodgers
    61. Ann Cunningham
    62. Frederick Below
    63. Bridget McMullen
  21. Philip Raimer, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 259C, family 109
    1. 2022 Gaylord
      1. Philip Raimer
      2. Genevieve Rose
      3. Catherine
    2. Birth, Genevieve Rose
      1. Genevieve Rose
    3. Genevieve Rose
    4. Catherine
    5. Philip Raimer
  22. 1880 Census Cleveland, ED 53, original page 59, page 320
    1. Mary Donovan
    2. Immigration, Garrett Donovan
      1. Garrett Donovan
    3. Garrett Donovan
    4. about 2274 Cottage Street
      1. Anna T Donovan
      2. Mary Donovan
      3. Garrett Donovan
      4. Bridget Rice
    5. Bridget Rice
    6. Anna T Donovan
  23. T9, roll 1008, page 257c, 18th Ward, Cleveland
    1. Mary Guarnieri
    2. Birth, Mary Guarnieri
      1. Mary Guarnieri
  24. T9, roll 1004, p. 67d, 1st Ward, Cleveland
    1. Lester C. Rodeno
    2. Birth, Lester C. Rodeno
      1. Lester C. Rodeno
  25. Michel Huzzey, La Grange Village, Lorain, Ohio, ED 175, page 29, sheet 536A, family 129
    1. Bridget Lacey
    2. John C Hussey
    3. Birth, Elizabeth Leona Hussey
      1. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
    4. 1880 Michael Hussey household
      1. Helen M Hussey
      2. Margaret M. Hussey
      3. Katherine Hussey
      4. Michael Hussey
      5. Anna Hussey
      6. James Hussey
      7. Edward L Hussey
      8. Mary "Sister Cornelia" Hussey C.S.A
      9. John C Hussey
      10. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
      11. Bridget Lacey
    5. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
    6. Helen M Hussey
    7. Birth, Katherine Hussey
      1. Katherine Hussey
    8. railroad track hand
      1. Michael Hussey
    9. Anna Hussey
    10. James Hussey
    11. Margaret M. Hussey
    12. Birth, James Hussey
      1. James Hussey
    13. Katherine Hussey
    14. Michael Hussey
    15. Edward L Hussey
    16. Mary "Sister Cornelia" Hussey C.S.A
    17. Birth, Helen M Hussey
      1. Helen M Hussey
    18. Birth, Anna Hussey
      1. Anna Hussey
  26. John Raimer, Independence Township, Cuyahoga, Ohio, ED 65, sheet 199B
    1. Mary Raimer
    2. Census, Mary Raimer
      1. Mary Raimer
      2. John B Raimer
      3. John Raimer
      4. Joseph P Raimer
      5. Frank Raimer
      6. Johanna Gertrude Te Kniepe
    3. John B Raimer
    4. Birth, John B Raimer
      1. John B Raimer
    5. Johanna Gertrude Te Kniepe
    6. Birth, John Raimer
      1. John Raimer
    7. Joseph P Raimer
    8. Frank Raimer
    9. John Raimer
  27. Thomas Bowlan, Cleveland, ED 52,sheet 269C, census page 31
    1. Peter T Bolan
    2. Thomas Bolan
    3. Susan Gibb
    4. John J Bolan
    5. Susan Anna Bolan
    6. 2005 Booth
      1. Susan Anna Bolan
      2. Thomas Bolan
      3. Peter T Bolan
      4. John J Bolan
      5. Susan Gibb
  28. Cleveland, Ohio, ED 52, sheet 281D
    1. Ellen Gibbons
    2. 2037 Meech
      1. Mary A Hurley
      2. Timothy Hurley
      3. John Hurley
      4. Daniel Hurley
      5. Patrick Hurley
      6. Ellen Gibbons
    3. John Hurley
    4. Birth, Ellen Gibbons
      1. Ellen Gibbons
    5. Birth, Patrick Hurley
      1. Patrick Hurley
    6. Daniel Hurley
    7. Mary A Hurley
    8. Patrick Hurley
    9. Birth, Timothy Hurley
      1. Timothy Hurley
    10. Birth, John Hurley
      1. John Hurley
    11. Immigration, Timothy Hurley
      1. Timothy Hurley
    12. Timothy Hurley
  29. Allegheny City, Allegheny County PA, ED 9, sheet 230C
    1. John Schultz
    2. Emma Schultz
    3. Census, Emma Schultz
      1. Emma Schultz
      2. John Schultz
      3. Magdalena Seiler
    4. Magdalena Seiler
  30. James Lacy, Wellington Township, Lorain, Ohio, ED 183, page 8, sheet 639b, line 2
    1. 1880 James Lacy household
      1. Margaret Mulhall
      2. James J Lacy
      3. James Lacy
      4. Dennis Lacy
      5. Maggie Lacy
    2. Maggie Lacy
    3. Margaret Mulhall
    4. James J Lacy
    5. James Lacy
    6. Dennis Lacy
  31. Canton, Stark County, Ohio, ED 137, Sheet 362A
    1. Birth, Louis McGraw
      1. Louis McGraw
    2. Albert H McGraw/McGrath
    3. Louis McGraw
    4. Mary Grace McGraw
    5. 1880 John McGraw household
      1. Mary Grace McGraw
      2. Blanche McGraw/McGrath
      3. John J McGraw/McGrath
      4. Albert H McGraw/McGrath
      5. Louis McGraw
      6. Anna Griffin
    6. Blanche McGraw/McGrath
    7. John J McGraw/McGrath
    8. Anna Griffin
  32. Patrick Thornton, Youngstown, Mahoning, Ohio, ED 105, sheets 273b & 273c
    1. Census, Catherine
      1. Catherine
    2. Catherine
    3. Birth, Catherine
      1. Catherine
  33. John Frederick, Cleveland, ED 26, sheet 305a
    1. Charles Frank Frederick
    2. Birth, Charles Frank Frederick
      1. Charles Frank Frederick
  34. Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 283C
    1. Mary C Keyes
    2. 2116 Nelson St
      1. Mary C Keyes
      2. Ella F Keyes
      3. James Keyes
      4. Mary Nugent
    3. Mary Nugent
    4. James Keyes
    5. Ella F Keyes
  35. Federal Census Non-Population Schedules - Agriculture
    1. John B Raimer
    2. farm schedule
      1. John B Raimer
  36. John Graham household, Cleveland ED 53, page 318D or 56D
    1. Richard Cunningham
    2. Matthew "Mattha" Sloan
    3. at 2054 Marble
      1. Richard Cunningham
      2. Matthew "Mattha" Sloan
  37. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 330B
    1. John Keating
    2. 2553 Bissell
      1. John Keating
      2. Cornelius Keating
    3. Cornelius Keating
  38. New York City, ED 105, sheet 39B
    1. 301 West Houston Street
      1. David Sloan
    2. David Sloan