1880 United States Census

Author National Archives and Records Administration
Abbreviation 1880 United States Census

Narrative

Original data: Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. (NARA microfilm publication T9, 1,454 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

Narrative

Original data: Tenth Census of the United States, 1880. (NARA microfilm publication T9, 1,454 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C.

References

  1. William Mckeon, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, sheet 316D, page 52D
    1. Elizabeth McKeon
    2. at 2410 Burke
      1. William McKeon
      2. Ellen T McKeon
      3. Elizabeth McKeon
      4. Bridget "Delia" McKeon
      5. Anne McKeon
      6. Francis Joseph McKeon
      7. Luke McKeon
      8. Martin McKeon
      9. Ellen Herron
    3. Bridget "Delia" McKeon
    4. Ellen Herron
    5. Anne McKeon
    6. Martin McKeon
    7. Luke McKeon
    8. Birth, Luke McKeon
      1. Luke McKeon
    9. Birth, Francis Joseph McKeon
      1. Francis Joseph McKeon
    10. Francis Joseph McKeon
    11. Ellen T McKeon
    12. William McKeon
  2. Crawford Township, Coshocton County, ED 44, sheet 56 D
    1. Birth, Rickey Hirning
      1. Rickey Hirning
    2. Rickey Hirning
    3. Birth, Mary Hirning
      1. Mary Hirning
    4. Mary Hirning
    5. Elisabeth Hirning
    6. Jacob Welling
    7. Birth, Elisabeth Haberle
      1. Elisabeth Haberle
    8. Elisabeth Haberle
    9. Roseann Hirning
    10. Birth, Roseann Hirning
      1. Roseann Hirning
    11. Mary E Welling
    12. Census, Rickey Hirning
      1. Mary Hirning
      2. Elisabeth Hirning
      3. Roseann Hirning
      4. Mary E Welling
      5. Catherine Barbara Hirning
      6. Joseph Hirning
      7. Jacob Welling
      8. Rickey Hirning
      9. Elisabeth Haberle
    13. Birth, Joseph Hirning
      1. Joseph Hirning
    14. Birth, Catherine Barbara Hirning
      1. Catherine Barbara Hirning
    15. Joseph Hirning
    16. Catherine Barbara Hirning
  3. Cleveland, ED 35, sheet 228A
    1. Birth, Patrick Kelley
      1. Patrick Kelley
    2. Mary Kelley
    3. Patrick Kelley
    4. 11 Mill Street
      1. Mary Kelley
      2. Katherine Kelley
      3. Patrick Kelley
      4. Peter Kelley
      5. Bridget Hunt
    5. Peter Kelley
    6. Katherine Kelley
    7. Bridget Hunt
  4. James Lacy, Wellington Township, Lorain, Ohio, ED 183, page 8, sheet 639b, line 2
    1. Maggie Lacy
    2. 1880 James Lacy household
      1. Maggie Lacy
      2. James Lacy
      3. James J Lacy
      4. Margaret Mulhall
      5. Dennis Lacy
    3. James Lacy
    4. James J Lacy
    5. Margaret Mulhall
    6. Dennis Lacy
  5. Michel Huzzey, La Grange Village, Lorain, Ohio, ED 175, page 29, sheet 536A, family 129
    1. Birth, Anna Hussey
      1. Anna Hussey
    2. Michael Hussey
    3. railroad track hand
      1. Michael Hussey
    4. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
    5. Birth, James Hussey
      1. James Hussey
    6. Katherine Hussey
    7. Birth, Elizabeth Leona Hussey
      1. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
    8. Anna Hussey
    9. Margaret M. Hussey
    10. Mary "Sister Cornelia" Hussey C.S.A
    11. Edward L Hussey
    12. Birth, Katherine Hussey
      1. Katherine Hussey
    13. 1880 Michael Hussey household
      1. Michael Hussey
      2. Helen M Hussey
      3. Elizabeth Leona Hussey
      4. Katherine Hussey
      5. Anna Hussey
      6. Margaret M. Hussey
      7. Bridget Lacey
      8. Mary "Sister Cornelia" Hussey C.S.A
      9. James Hussey
      10. John C Hussey
      11. Edward L Hussey
    14. Bridget Lacey
    15. James Hussey
    16. John C Hussey
    17. Birth, Helen M Hussey
      1. Helen M Hussey
    18. Helen M Hussey
  6. John Frederick, Cleveland, ED 26, sheet 305a
    1. Charles Frank Frederick
    2. Birth, Charles Frank Frederick
      1. Charles Frank Frederick
  7. John Heffernan, Glidden Township,Carroll County, Iowa, ED 34, sheet 405B
    1. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    2. Katy Heffernan
    3. Birth, William Heffernan
      1. William Heffernan
    4. Birth, Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
      1. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    5. Birth, John Heffernan
      1. John Heffernan
    6. Birth, Margaret Heffernan
      1. Margaret Heffernan
    7. Mary A Heffernan
    8. Margaret Heffernan
    9. stone mason
      1. John Heffernan
    10. Birth, Katy Heffernan
      1. Katy Heffernan
    11. John Heffernan
    12. William Heffernan
    13. George Heffernan
    14. 1880 John Heffernan household
      1. Katy Heffernan
      2. Mary A Heffernan
      3. Margaret Heffernan
      4. John Heffernan
      5. George Heffernan
      6. John Heffernan
      7. William Heffernan
      8. Bridget Teeafy/Teefey/Tuffy/Difey
    15. Birth, Mary A Heffernan
      1. Mary A Heffernan
    16. John Heffernan
  8. Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, ED 26, original page 9, page 305A
    1. John M Frederick
    2. William Frederick
    3. 68 and 70 Wason
      1. William Elwell
      2. Estella Frederick
      3. Emma Frederick
      4. John G Frederick
      5. Charles Frank Frederick
      6. John M Frederick
      7. William Frederick
      8. Elizabeth Schultz
    4. Estella Frederick
    5. Elizabeth Schultz
    6. Emma Frederick
    7. Birth, Elizabeth Schultz
      1. Elizabeth Schultz
    8. William Elwell
    9. Charles Frank Frederick
    10. John G Frederick
  9. Patrick Thornton, Youngstown, Mahoning, Ohio, ED 105, sheets 273b & 273c
    1. Census, Catherine
      1. Catherine
    2. Catherine
    3. Birth, Catherine
      1. Catherine
  10. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 335C
    1. David McGraw
    2. Julia McGraw
    3. Mary Burns
    4. 2575 Bluff
      1. Julia McGraw
      2. Mary McGraw
      3. Mary Burns
      4. Bridget Sheridan
      5. John McGraw
      6. David McGraw
    5. John McGraw
    6. Mary McGraw
    7. Bridget Sheridan
    8. Birth, Bridget Sheridan
      1. Bridget Sheridan
  11. Michael Cushion, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 280a
    1. 2322 Woodland Hills
      1. Michael Cushing
      2. Stephen J Cushing
      3. Michael Cushing
      4. William Cushing
      5. John Cushing
      6. Thomas Cushing
      7. Ellen Cushing
      8. Alice O'Connor
    2. Michael Cushing
    3. Michael Cushing
    4. William Cushing
    5. Birth, Michael Cushing
      1. Michael Cushing
    6. Alice O'Connor
    7. Ellen Cushing
    8. Birth, Ellen Cushing
      1. Ellen Cushing
    9. Stephen J Cushing
    10. John Cushing
    11. Thomas Cushing
  12. William "Kaufski" Cleveland, Supervisors District 6, ED 3B, page 46, ancestry.com image 46
    1. Charles Orschak/Clark
    2. Fred William Orschak
    3. 34 Berg
      1. Wilhelm Orschakovski
      2. Henrietta "Minnie" Orschakovski
      3. Wilhelm Oreschowski
      4. Fred William Orschak
      5. Charles Orschak/Clark
      6. Christina Wizotzki
      7. Henrietta Wizotzki
    4. Christina Wizotzki
    5. Henrietta "Minnie" Orschakovski
    6. Wilhelm Orschakovski
    7. Henrietta Wizotzki
    8. Wilhelm Oreschowski
  13. Cleveland, ED 13, sheet 332D
    1. Frank Joseph O'Rourke
    2. Anna E O'Rourke
    3. 153 Alabama [became 1660 East 26th in 1906]
      1. Mary T "Minnie" O'Rourke
      2. Anna E O'Rourke
      3. Margaret O'Rourke
      4. Henry O'Rourke
      5. Henry John O'Rourke
      6. Frank Joseph O'Rourke
      7. Selina Sloan
    4. Selina Sloan
    5. Henry O'Rourke
    6. Margaret O'Rourke
    7. Mary T "Minnie" O'Rourke
    8. Henry John O'Rourke
    1. Minnie D. Telzrow
    2. Birth, Frank Charles Telzrow
      1. Frank Charles Telzrow
    3. Theresa Boland
    4. William Johann Telzrow
    5. Birth, Bridget McMullen
      1. Bridget McMullen
    6. Frank Charles Boland
    7. Birth, Christina Below
      1. Christina Below
    8. Thomas Fearon
    9. 1920 Wire St
      1. Ellen Boland
      2. William Egan
    10. works in an iron mill
      1. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
    11. Bridget McMullen
    12. Ludwig Ahrens
    13. William Joseph Boland
    14. 1880 Edward Rodgers household
      1. Margaret Rodgers
      2. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
      3. Catherine Rodgers
      4. Mary Rodgers
      5. Ann E Rodgers
      6. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
      7. William J Rodgers
      8. Ann Cunningham
    15. William J Boland
    16. Birth, Ludwig Ahrens
      1. Ludwig Ahrens
    17. Bridget Lynch
    18. Birth, Minnie Below
      1. Minnie Below
    19. Birth, Ann O'Rourke
      1. Ann O'Rourke
    20. Ann O'Rourke
    21. Minnie Below
    22. Patrick Moran
    23. Birth, Elisa Boldt
      1. Elisa Boldt
    24. Birth, Katie Kozak
      1. Katie Kozak
    25. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
    26. 1880 Thomas Feran/Farron household
      1. Thomas Fearon
      2. Ann O'Rourke
    27. Fenton Whalen
    28. Birth, Caroline Below
      1. Caroline Below
    29. Birth, Patrick Moran
      1. Patrick Moran
    30. Birth, Catherine Delaney
      1. Catherine Delaney
    31. William Egan
    32. Patrick Boland
    33. Joseph Andrew Whalen
    34. in Newburgh Township
      1. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
      2. Margaret Rodgers
      3. Edward "Ned" Rodgers
      4. Catherine Rodgers
      5. Ann Cunningham
      6. Ann E Rodgers
      7. William J Rodgers
      8. Mary Rodgers
    35. Birth, Frederick Below
      1. Frederick Below
    36. Katie Kozak
    37. 1880 William Boland household
      1. Theresa Boland
      2. Frank Charles Boland
      3. Anna Boland
      4. William Joseph Boland
      5. Catherine Dowd
      6. William J Boland
      7. Margaret Boland
      8. Patrick Boland
    38. Birth, William Johann Telzrow
      1. William Johann Telzrow
    39. Helen Beatrice Rodgers
    40. Mary Rodgers
    41. Mary Hasselman
    42. Ann Cunningham
    43. William J Rodgers
    44. Ann E Rodgers
    45. Margaret Boland
    46. Ellen Boland
    47. Catherine Delaney
    48. Birth, Bridget Lynch
      1. Bridget Lynch
    49. Frederick Below
    50. Birth, Mary Hasselman
      1. Mary Hasselman
    51. Death, Fenton Whalen
      1. Fenton Whalen
    52. Anna Boland
    53. Elisa Boldt
    54. Catherine Rodgers
    55. Birth, Minnie D. Telzrow
      1. Minnie D. Telzrow
    56. 1880 William Egan household
      1. Ellen Boland
      2. William Egan
    57. Christina Below
    58. Catherine Dowd
    59. Caroline Below
    60. Marriage, Family of Joseph Andrew Whalen and Catherine Delaney
      1. Catherine Delaney
      2. Joseph Andrew Whalen
    61. Frank Charles Telzrow
    62. Birth, William Egan
      1. William Egan
    63. Margaret Rodgers
  14. Nicholas Guarnieri, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 257C
    1. Victoria R Guarnieri
    2. Mary Guarnieri
    3. Antonio Guarnieri
    4. Birth, Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
      1. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
    5. Jennie Guarnieri
    6. Nichola Guarnieri
    7. Nicholas Charles Guarnieri
    8. Birth, Antonio Guarnieri
      1. Antonio Guarnieri
    9. 2581 Atwater Street
      1. Nicholas Charles Guarnieri
      2. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
      3. Victoria R Guarnieri
      4. Jennie Guarnieri
      5. Antonio Guarnieri
      6. Mary Guarnieri
      7. Nichola Guarnieri
    10. Birth, Victoria R Guarnieri
      1. Victoria R Guarnieri
    11. Angela "Jennie" Guarnieri
  15. T9, roll 1008, page 293, 18th Ward, Cleveland
    1. Birth, John McCracken
      1. John McCracken
    2. Harriet Ratcliffe
    3. Birth, George McCracken
      1. George McCracken
    4. George McCracken
    5. Birth, Harriet Ratcliffe
      1. Harriet Ratcliffe
    6. John McCracken
  16. T9, roll 1004, page 67d, 1st Ward, Cleveland
    1. Frank Rodeno
    2. Birth, Frank Rodeno
      1. Frank Rodeno
    3. Rosa Rodeno
    4. Birth, Rosa Rodeno
      1. Rosa Rodeno
    5. Birth, Joseph Rodeno
      1. Joseph Rodeno
    6. Joseph Rodeno
  17. John Raimer, Independence Township, Cuyahoga, Ohio, ED 65, sheet 199B
    1. John Raimer
    2. John B Raimer
    3. Mary Raimer
    4. Birth, John Raimer
      1. John Raimer
    5. Census, Mary Raimer
      1. Mary Raimer
      2. John B Raimer
      3. Joseph P Raimer
      4. Frank Raimer
      5. John Raimer
      6. Johanna Gertrude Te Kniepe
    6. Johanna Gertrude Te Kniepe
    7. Frank Raimer
    8. Birth, John B Raimer
      1. John B Raimer
    9. Joseph P Raimer
  18. New York City, ED 105, sheet 39B
    1. 301 West Houston Street
      1. David Sloan
    2. David Sloan
  19. T9, roll 1008, page 257c, 18th Ward, Cleveland
    1. Mary Guarnieri
    2. Birth, Mary Guarnieri
      1. Mary Guarnieri
  20. John Raimer, Newburgh, Cuyahoga County Ohio, ED 69 page 22B, families 201
    1. Catherine
    2. 1880 John Raimer household
      1. John Raimer
      2. Catherine
    3. John Raimer
  21. Philip Raimer, Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 259C, family 109
    1. Birth, Genevieve Rose
      1. Genevieve Rose
    2. Philip Raimer
    3. Catherine
    4. Genevieve Rose
    5. 2022 Gaylord
      1. Philip Raimer
      2. Genevieve Rose
      3. Catherine
  22. Cleveland, ED 52, sheet 283C
    1. 2116 Nelson St
      1. Mary C Keyes
      2. Ella F Keyes
      3. James Keyes
      4. Mary Nugent
    2. Ella F Keyes
    3. James Keyes
    4. Mary Nugent
    5. Mary C Keyes
  23. Allegheny City, Allegheny County PA, ED 9, sheet 230C
    1. Census, Emma Schultz
      1. Emma Schultz
      2. John Schultz
      3. Magdalena Seiler
    2. Emma Schultz
    3. Magdalena Seiler
    4. John Schultz
  24. Nicolas Alten, Euclid Township, Cuyahoga, Ohio; Page: 163B; Enumeration District: 063, family 323
    1. Nicholas Alten
    2. Census, Mary Rose
      1. Rose I Alten
      2. Nicholas Alten
      3. Mary Rose
    3. Mary Rose
    4. Rose I Alten
  25. Federal Census Non-Population Schedules - Agriculture
    1. farm schedule
      1. John B Raimer
    2. John B Raimer
  26. Thomas Bowlan, Cleveland, ED 52,sheet 269C, census page 31
    1. Thomas Bolan
    2. Susan Gibb
    3. 2005 Booth
      1. Susan Anna Bolan
      2. Thomas Bolan
      3. Peter T Bolan
      4. John J Bolan
      5. Susan Gibb
    4. John J Bolan
    5. Peter T Bolan
    6. Susan Anna Bolan
  27. William Saddler, Cleveland, ED 25, sheet 281B, census page 18
    1. George Sadler
    2. William Henry Sadler
    3. William Henry Sadler
    4. Birth, George Sadler
      1. George Sadler
    5. 1880 William Sadler household
      1. Margaret Sadler
      2. Elizabeth E Sadler
      3. William Henry Sadler
      4. William Henry Sadler
      5. George Sadler
      6. Anna Heffernan
    6. Anna Heffernan
    7. Margaret Sadler
    8. Lyman Street
      1. William Henry Sadler
      2. Anna Heffernan
    9. Elizabeth E Sadler
    10. Birth, Margaret Sadler
      1. Margaret Sadler
  28. John Graham household, Cleveland ED 53, page 318D or 56D
    1. Matthew "Mattha" Sloan
    2. Richard Cunningham
    3. at 2054 Marble
      1. Richard Cunningham
      2. Matthew "Mattha" Sloan
  29. East Cleveland, Ohio, ED 61, sheet 103D
    1. Anna C Rodgers
    2. Birth, Anna C Rodgers
      1. Anna C Rodgers
    3. George O'Rourke
    4. John O'Rourke
    5. Census, George O'Rourke
      1. John O'Rourke
      2. William Francis O'Rourke
      3. George O'Rourke
      4. John O'Rourke
      5. Anna C Rodgers
    6. William Francis O'Rourke
    7. John O'Rourke
    8. Birth, John O'Rourke
      1. John O'Rourke
  30. Cleveland, Ohio, ED 52, sheet 281D
    1. Birth, John Hurley
      1. John Hurley
    2. Mary A Hurley
    3. John Hurley
    4. Immigration, Timothy Hurley
      1. Timothy Hurley
    5. Patrick Hurley
    6. Birth, Ellen Gibbons
      1. Ellen Gibbons
    7. Ellen Gibbons
    8. 2037 Meech
      1. Mary A Hurley
      2. Timothy Hurley
      3. Daniel Hurley
      4. John Hurley
      5. Patrick Hurley
      6. Ellen Gibbons
    9. Daniel Hurley
    10. Birth, Timothy Hurley
      1. Timothy Hurley
    11. Birth, Patrick Hurley
      1. Patrick Hurley
    12. Timothy Hurley
  31. T9, roll 1004, p. 67d, 1st Ward, Cleveland
    1. Lester C. Rodeno
    2. Birth, Lester C. Rodeno
      1. Lester C. Rodeno
  32. Cleveland, ED 16, sheet 419B
    1. John C Feran
    2. John Patrick Feran
    3. Helen "Nellie" Feran
    4. Edward F Feran
    5. Eliza Shields
    6. Birth, John Patrick Feran
      1. John Patrick Feran
    7. Rose Feran
    8. Mary Theresa Feran
    9. Birth, Helen "Nellie" Feran
      1. Helen "Nellie" Feran
    10. 480 Hamilton St
      1. Helen "Nellie" Feran
      2. Rose Feran
      3. Mary Theresa Feran
      4. John C Feran
      5. Edward F Feran
      6. Eliza Shields
  33. Canton, Stark County, Ohio, ED 137, Sheet 362A
    1. 1880 John McGraw household
      1. Blanche McGraw/McGrath
      2. Mary Grace McGraw
      3. John J McGraw/McGrath
      4. Louis McGraw
      5. Albert H McGraw/McGrath
      6. Anna Griffin
    2. Louis McGraw
    3. John J McGraw/McGrath
    4. Albert H McGraw/McGrath
    5. Birth, Louis McGraw
      1. Louis McGraw
    6. Mary Grace McGraw
    7. Anna Griffin
    8. Blanche McGraw/McGrath
  34. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 330B
    1. Cornelius Keating
    2. 2553 Bissell
      1. John Keating
      2. Cornelius Keating
    3. John Keating
  35. 1880 Census Cleveland, ED 53, original page 59, page 320
    1. Anna T Donovan
    2. about 2274 Cottage Street
      1. Anna T Donovan
      2. Mary Donovan
      3. Garrett Donovan
      4. Bridget Rice
    3. Garrett Donovan
    4. Immigration, Garrett Donovan
      1. Garrett Donovan
    5. Mary Donovan
    6. Bridget Rice
  36. Lawrence Looby, 35, Cleveland ED 54, Sheet 336B
    1. Birth, Ella Looby
      1. Ella Looby
    2. Lawrence P Looby
    3. Ella Looby
    4. Frances Looby
    5. Jane McGuire
    6. Thomas J F Looby
    7. Anna McFadden
    8. 2550 Hooker
      1. Frances Looby
      2. Ella Looby
      3. Lawrence P Looby
      4. Anna McFadden
      5. Thomas J F Looby
      6. Jane McGuire
    9. Birth, Anna McFadden
      1. Anna McFadden
    10. Birth, Thomas J F Looby
      1. Thomas J F Looby
  37. Cleveland, ED 54, sheet 356A
    1. Birth, Martha Graham
      1. Martha Graham
    2. Census, Martha Graham
      1. Martha Graham
    3. Martha Graham
  38. Peoria IL, ED 204, sheet 46B
    1. Francis O'Rourke
    2. 904 First Street
      1. Francis O'Rourke
      2. Margaret McDonough
    3. Margaret McDonough
  39. Daniel Carney, West Half 2nd Ward, Youngstown, ED 108, sheet 350C
    1. James Kearney
    2. 1880 Daniel Carney household
      1. Anna Kearney
      2. Mary A Kearney
      3. Sarah A Kearney
      4. Margaret Isabel Kearney
      5. Daniel Kearney
      6. James Kearney
      7. Bridget McGowan
    3. Birth, Bridget McGowan
      1. Bridget McGowan
    4. Anna Kearney
    5. Bridget McGowan
    6. Sarah A Kearney
    7. Mary A Kearney
    8. Margaret Isabel Kearney
    9. Daniel Kearney
    10. Birth, Daniel Kearney
      1. Daniel Kearney
    11. Watt Street
      1. Anna Kearney
      2. Mary A Kearney
      3. Sarah A Kearney
      4. Margaret Isabel Kearney
      5. Daniel Kearney
      6. James Kearney
      7. Bridget McGowan