1860 United States Census

Narrative

Original data: 1860 U.S. census, population schedule. NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.

References

  1. Hugh Donahoo, Pine Township, Indiana County, Pennsylvania, page 342 or 347, dwelling 2445, family 2366
    1. Susan
    2. Hugh Donahue
    3. Birth, Susan
      1. Susan (Primary)
    4. Census, Susan
      1. Hugh Donahue (Head)
      2. Susan
  2. Frostburg District, Alleghany County, Maryland, page 53, family 375
    1. Thomas Gunning
    2. James Gunning
    3. James Gunning
    4. Census, Thomas Gunning
      1. Thomas Gunning (Son)
      2. James Gunning (Son)
      3. Rosanna Donahue (Wife)
      4. James Gunning (Head)
    5. Rosanna Donahue
  3. David Mc Clelland, Fourth Ward Johnstown, p. 129, household ID 990, NARA film M653
    1. David McClelland
    2. Margaret Hammond
    3. Thomas H. McClelland
    4. 1860 David McClelland household
      1. David McClelland (Primary)
      2. Margaret Hammond
      3. Thomas H. McClelland
  4. Derry Township, Mifflin County, PA, Lewistown PO
    1. Martha M Price
    2. Isaac Price
    3. Nancy Filson
    4. Census, Nancy Filson
      1. Martha M Price (Daughter)
      2. Nancy Filson (Wife)
      3. Isaac Price (Head)
  5. Frostburg District, Allegany County, Maryland, page 52, family 371
    1. Mary Margaret McColgan
    2. Hugh Donahue
    3. Birth, John Donahue
      1. John Donahue (Primary)
    4. Mary Donahue
    5. Martin Donahue
    6. Birth, Hugh Donahue
      1. Hugh Donahue (Primary)
    7. Census, Martin Donahue
      1. Hugh Donahue (Son)
      2. Martin Donahue (Son)
      3. Mary Donahue (Daughter)
      4. Mary Margaret McColgan (Wife)
      5. John Donahue (Head)
      6. Bridget Donahue (Daughter)
    8. Birth, Mary Margaret McColgan
      1. Mary Margaret McColgan (Primary)
    9. Birth, Martin Donahue
      1. Martin Donahue (Primary)
    10. Birth, Bridget Donahue
      1. Bridget Donahue (Primary)
    11. Bridget Donahue
    12. Birth, Mary Donahue
      1. Mary Donahue (Primary)
    13. John Donahue
    1. Elijah Fields
    2. Samuel Linton Young
    3. Wise Court House, Wise, VA
      1. William Fields (Primary)
      2. Jason Fields (Primary)
      3. Robert Fields (Primary)
    4. Birth, Georgianna Kern
      1. Georgianna Kern (Primary)
    5. 1860 Thomas Young household
      1. George L. Young (Primary)
      2. Morris K Young (Primary)
      3. Samuel Linton Young (Primary)
      4. Henry Kern Young (Primary)
      5. Margaret Elizabeth Kiel (Primary)
      6. Thomas Young (Primary)
      7. Thomas Young (Primary)
      8. Mary E Young (Primary)
    6. Mary E Young
    7. Joseph Hamilton
    8. Birth, Mary E Kern
      1. Mary E Kern (Primary)
    9. Elisha Fields
    10. Henry Kern Young
    11. Matild Fields
    12. Death, Preston Fields
      1. Preston Fields (Primary)
    13. Thomas Young
    14. James David Hamilton
    15. in Wilmore PA for the 1860 Census
      1. Annie D. Hamilton (Primary)
      2. Joseph Hamilton (Primary)
    16. Georgianna Kern
    17. George L. Young
    18. Birth, Matild Fields
      1. Matild Fields (Primary)
    19. Mary E Kern
    20. Margaret Elizabeth Kiel
    21. Nancy Williamson
    22. Preston Fields
    23. William Fields
    24. 1860 Jason Fields household
      1. Jason Fields (Primary)
    25. Maria C. Hamilton
    26. Jason Fields
    27. Birth, Nancy Williamson
      1. Nancy Williamson (Primary)
    28. Mary Elizabeth Fields
    29. 1860 Preston Fields household
      1. Matild Fields (Primary)
      2. Elijah Fields (Primary)
      3. Preston Fields (Primary)
      4. Reuben Fields (Primary)
      5. Elisha Fields (Primary)
    30. Thomas Young
    31. Reuben Fields
    32. Birth, Martin Spielman
      1. Martin Spielman (Primary)
    33. 1860 James D Hamilton household
      1. Annie D. Hamilton (Primary)
      2. Maria C. Hamilton (Primary)
      3. Joseph Hamilton (Primary)
      4. Mary Ann Crum (Wife)
      5. James David Hamilton (Head)
    34. Morris K Young
    35. 1860 William Fields household
      1. William Fields (Primary)
    36. 1860 Robert Fields household
      1. Robert Fields (Primary)
      2. Mary Elizabeth Fields (Primary)
      3. Hannah Reed (Primary)
      4. Preston Robert Fields (Primary)
      5. Lewis Fields (Primary)
    37. Robert Fields
    38. Wise Court House, Wise, VA
      1. Preston Fields (Primary)
    39. Hannah Reed
    40. Birth, Mary Elizabeth Fields
      1. Mary Elizabeth Fields (Primary)
    41. Martin Spielman
    42. Preston Robert Fields
    43. Mary Ann Crum
    44. Lewis Fields
    45. Annie D. Hamilton
    46. Birth, Mary E Young
      1. Mary E Young (Primary)
  6. Summerhill, Cambria, Pennsylvania; Roll: M653_1088; Page: 463
    1. Nicholas Crum
    2. Margaret Muhollen
    3. 1860 Nicholas Crum household
      1. Nicholas Crum (Primary)
      2. Margaret Muhollen (Primary)
    4. Birth, Nicholas Crum
      1. Nicholas Crum (Primary)
  7. Sarah Kiel, Wilmore Borough, Cambria, Pennsylvania, page 330, family 2503
    1. Sarah Kern
    2. Celia Anthus Kiel
    3. Census, Sarah Kern
      1. Elizabeth Extine Kiel (Daughter)
      2. Celia Anthus Kiel (Daughter)
      3. Daniel Morris Kiel (Son)
      4. Emma Henry Kiel (Daughter)
      5. Sarah Kern (Head)
    4. Emma Henry Kiel
    5. Daniel Morris Kiel
    6. Elizabeth Extine Kiel
  8. Mary A Parker household, 10th Ward Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, pages 334, 335
    1. Census, Samuel Barnard Villa
      1. Samuel Barnard Villa (Boarder)
    2. Samuel Barnard Villa